The Nissan X-Trail has been a fixture on UK roads since 2001, and for good reason. It's practical, reliable, and offers genuine seven-seat capability in a mid-size SUV package. If you're hunting for a used Nissan X-Trail for sale, you're looking at one of the most sensible family cars available on the secondhand market.

In 2025, the used Nissan X-Trail market remains strong, with plentiful stock across dealers nationwide. Whether you need a 2022 model or something from 2015, there's plenty to choose from. On Mobeo, we have 1,850+ verified dealers listing 13,300+ used cars, and X-Trails feature regularly across our network. This guide covers everything you need to know before buying one.

Nissan X-Trail Pricing: What to Expect in 2025

Used Nissan X-Trail pricing depends heavily on age, mileage, trim level, and engine choice. Here's what you should expect across the market:

  • 2022–2023 models: £18,500–£26,000 depending on mileage and trim. Higher-spec Tekna and Premier Edition models sit at the upper end.
  • 2020–2021 models: £15,500–£21,000. Good value sweet spot with still-current styling and lower depreciation risk.
  • 2017–2019 models: £10,500–£17,000. The third generation (T32) remains popular; prices here offer genuine value for budget-conscious buyers.
  • 2014–2016 models: £6,500–£11,500. Second-generation (T31) cars; check service history carefully and budget for maintenance.

A typical 2019 Nissan X-Trail with 40,000 miles and Tekna trim will sit around £15,000–£17,000. Private sales are usually £1,000–£2,000 less than dealer prices, but dealers offer consumer protection and warranty options.

Engine Options and Fuel Economy

The Nissan X-Trail has been offered with several engine choices over the years. Understanding which suits your needs is important for running costs.

  • 1.6L dCi diesel (2014–2022): The most common engine. Delivers around 45 mpg combined, lower road tax (£140–£190/year), and strong torque for towing. Insurance group 13–15. Best for high-mileage drivers and families with trailers.
  • 2.0L petrol (2014–2022): Around 35–38 mpg combined, slightly higher road tax (£155–£210/year), lower servicing costs than diesel. Insurance group 12–14. Good for moderate driving.
  • 1.3L turbo petrol (2022+): Newer, more efficient, returning 40–42 mpg. Road tax typically £190/year for older cars, lower for newer models with lower CO2. Insurance group 10–11. Future-proofed choice with lower emissions for urban driving.
  • e-Power hybrid (2023+): Only in newest models. Around 45 mpg claimed, very smooth driving, low tax. More expensive upfront but excellent for town and motorway mixed use.

Servicing costs typically run £150–£250 for an oil and filter change, with full services (including filters and fluids) at £350–£500 every two years or 20,000 miles. Parts are affordable and widely available.

Trim Levels: Which Offers Best Value?

Nissan X-Trail trim progression varies by generation, but across the current and recent used market, look for these:

  • Visia / Acenta: Entry-level trim with basics only. Air con, electric windows, and that's often it. Fine if budget is tight, but you miss comfort features.
  • Tekna: Sweet spot for most buyers. Adds roof rails, rear parking sensors, climate control, touchscreen infotainment, and electric heated seats. Commonly found on dealer forecourts. Typically £500–£1,000 more than Acenta but worth every penny.
  • Premier Edition / Tekna+: Top trim with panoramic roof, leather seats, power boot, premium sound system, and all-wheel-drive on petrol models. Nicer interior but higher insurance groups and depreciation. Buy this if you want comfort; avoid if you're price-sensitive.
  • N-Sport (newer models): Sportier styling, Tekna-level equipment, more aggressive bumpers. A good middle ground between value and appearance.

For best value, target a 2019–2021 Tekna diesel with under 50,000 miles. You get all the kit that makes the X-Trail liveable without paying for unnecessary luxury trim.

Common Issues to Watch For When Buying Used

The Nissan X-Trail is fundamentally sound, but there are known niggles depending on age:

  • CVT gearbox judder (2014–2019 models): Some 2.0L petrol models with CVT automatic develop a shudder when accelerating from low speed or in traffic. Not usually terminal, but get a full inspection and test drive. This isn't a diesel issue.
  • Dual-mass flywheel problems (2014–2019 diesel): The 1.6 dCi can develop a rattling noise from the engine bay, especially after cold starts. This indicates dual-mass flywheel wear. Replacement costs £600–£900 and rarely fails suddenly, but it's worth knowing about. Always have a pre-purchase inspection on diesel models.
  • Electrical glitches (2014–2018 models): Occasional reports of window switches failing or infotainment screens freezing. Not common, but if present at viewing, haggle accordingly.
  • Brake disc corrosion: Like all cars, check brakes for light surface rust, which is normal. Heavy rust or pulsing when braking indicates warping.

Always request full service history. A well-maintained X-Trail will run for 150,000+ miles without major work. Budget for brake fluid changes (every two years, around £80–£120) and air filter replacements.

Insurance, Tax, and Running Costs Summary

A fully costed example for a typical 2019 Nissan X-Trail Tekna 1.6 dCi with 40,000 miles:

  • Road tax (first year): £185. Thereafter: £150/year (standard rate for pre-registered diesels).
  • Insurance: Group 13 means £450–£750/year for a 30-year-old driver with three years' no-claims; higher for younger drivers.
  • Fuel: At 45 mpg and £1.45/litre, a 12,000-mile annual drive costs roughly £390/year.
  • Servicing: Budget £500 every two years, so £250/year.
  • Maintenance reserve: Set aside £50–£100/month for repairs and replacements.
  • Total annual running cost (excluding fuel and maintenance): £650–£900.

The X-Trail is not cheap to run, but it's transparent and predictable. Parts are affordable, and independent garages can service it affordably outside franchised Nissan dealers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a used Nissan X-Trail a good investment?

Yes, particularly models from 2017 onwards with good service history. The X-Trail holds value reasonably well because it's in high demand for family use. Diesel models depreciate more slowly than petrol if you do high mileage. Avoid unusually cheap examples without full history, as the savings won't offset potential repair costs.

How many miles is too many for a used X-Trail?

Most X-Trails will run happily to 150,000 miles if serviced regularly. A 2018 model with 80,000 miles is well within normal range. However, a 2012 model with 120,000 miles may need imminent major work. Age and mileage together matter more than mileage alone.

Should I buy petrol or diesel?

Diesel if you do over 12,000 miles annually, commute long distances, or tow. Petrol if you do mostly short journeys, town driving, or value lower servicing costs and emissions. The 1.3 turbo petrol is the future-proofed choice for new buyers.

Are X-Trails affected by ULEZ?

Euro 5 diesels (pre-2015) face London ULEZ charges from 2024. Euro 6 diesels (2015 onwards) are exempt. Most petrol X-Trails from 2006 onwards are compliant. Check the logbook or ask the dealer.

Can the X-Trail tow a caravan or trailer?

Yes. Most X-Trails are approved for 1,500–1,800 kg braked trailers depending on engine and year. Diesel models are preferable for towing due to torque. Always check the V5 registration document or dealer paperwork for exact limits.

How to Buy a Used Nissan X-Trail on Mobeo

Finding your next used Nissan X-Trail for sale is straightforward on Mobeo. Browse our 1,850+ verified dealers' listings, compare prices and trim levels instantly, and review full vehicle history and condition reports. Unlike other marketplaces, Mobeo puts you in control: you choose the car you want, and dealers come to you with offers and availability.

All dealers on Mobeo are checked and verified, meaning you're protected as a buyer. No middlemen, no pressure, just direct access to genuine stock across the UK.

Find Your Used Nissan X-Trail on Mobeo

Browse 1,850+ verified UK dealers with 13,300+ listings. Search by year, mileage, trim, and engine type. No pressure, no fees—just honest cars from trusted sources.

Search Mobeo Now